Diary of lectures and other events arranged by the YAHS or by Societies and Groups affiliated with the YAHS 2016-2017



In the tables below all YAHS lectures and other events are listed in bold type, with lectures, etc, arranged by groups affiliated with the YAHS in standard type. YAHS lectures are organised by the Society's sections. These are abbreviated as follows:
FHS - Family History Section
IHS - Industrial History Section
MS - Medieval Section
PRS - Prehistory Research Section
RAS - Roman Antiquities Section

Details of the abbreviations used for affiliated groups and who to contact for further information can be seen here.

Members of each YAHS section are (of course) entitled to attend that section's lectures, etc, free of charge. Members of other YAHS sections, or of the overall YAHS only, or of YAHS affiliates, are welcome to attend lectures, etc, arranged by sections to which they do not belong, although a small donation might be sought (£1-£2) for such occasional attendance.

Please note that all YAHS lectures will be held at Swarthmore Education Centre unless otherwise indicated. Swarthmore Education Centre is located at 2-7 Woodhouse Square, Leeds, LS3 1AD.

Under venue, the following abbreviations are used: Sw = Swarthmore, ER = East Riding of Yorkshire, NY = North Yorkshire, SY = South Yorkshire, WY = West Yorkshire and Yk = York.

Date Time Section or Affiliate Venue Event
September
Fri 2 19.45 HDAS WY Edward Vickerman, Crete and the Realm of Minos and Gerrie Brown, Stone Age to Muskets
Sat 3 11.00 and 13.30 YAHS Yk Excursion to visit the Bar Convent Museum, Micklegate Bar, York (self-guided tour) and York Minster (guided tour). (Contact Jane Ellis via yas.excursion@gmail.com for details)
Sat 3 12.00 PRS NY Guided visit to Stanwick Camp earthworks, nr Richmond. (Contact Yvonne Luke for further details - via email to ilkleymoor@hotmail.co.uk)
Now rescheduled to the 24th due to the weather
Thu 8 10.00 or 11.00 IAG NY Dr David Johnson leads a morning visit to the Stydd Almshouses of 1728 (external viewing) and St Saviour's late 12th-century church. Meet at Ingleton for car sharing at 10.00 am or at Stydd, near Ribchester, around 11.00 am. Patrick Tostevin then leads an afternoon visit to the Roman Museum at Ribchester. Meet at 2.00 pm outside the Museum in Ribchester.
Sat 10 11.00 FHS Sw Chris and Judy Rouse, The railway navvy - his working life
Wed 14 19.30 WHS WY John Goodchild, Gil Moody’s Journal: the story, work and adventures of an 18th century middle-class London gentleman.
Thu 15 19.30 OHS WY Robert White, 30 years of Historic Environment at Yorkshire Dales National Park (The May Foster Pickles Memorial Lecture) (Note: venue will be The Sanctuary, Christchurch, Grove Road)
Fri 16 19.30 HAHS NY Dr Andrew Woods, Roman wealth: interpreting the 'Helmsley' hoard of silver coins
Sat 17 14.00 RAS Sw Dr Pete Wilson, Cawthorn Camps - 80 years after Richmond
Mon 19 19.15 TS WY John Cruikshank, How many Townships make Three? Court Leets and Constables in Bramley, Wortley and (eventually) Armley.
Tue 20 14.00 MDLHG NY Dr David Johnson, The History of Quarrying in the Yorkshire Dales (Note: three linked sessions - see also 27 September and 18 October; fee applicable)
Tue 20 19.30 YPS Yk Professor June Barrow Green, Merely a speculation of the mind: William Henry Fox Talbot and mathematics
Wed 21 19.30 ERAS ER John Tibbles and HFA representative, Round up talk
Thu 22 11.00 YAHS ER Jane Ellis leads an excursion to follow the Goole: Architectural, Historical and Marine Art trail. (Lunch at the 1825 Lowther Hotel, with its remarkable Georgian mural. Walking < 3 miles, ending with a visit to the museum. Contact Jane Ellis via yas.excursion@gmail.com for details)
Sat 24 12.00 PRS NY Guided visit to Stanwick Camp earthworks, nr Richmond. (Contact Yvonne Luke for further details - via email to ilkleymoor@hotmail.co.uk)
Rescheduled from the 3rd
Sun 25 All day YVBSG ER Conference Review Day, Best Western Lairgate Hotel, Beverley. (Booking essential via David Cook, dcook0@talk21.com, as there is limited capacity)
Mon 26 19.30 UWFS NY Dr John Ridley, A village headmaster - an amusing look back (Yorkshire Life lecture)
Tue 27 14.00 MDLHG NY Dr David Johnson, The History of Quarrying in the Yorkshire Dales (Note: three linked sessions - see also 20 September and 18 October; fee applicable)
October
Mon 3 19.30 SAHS NY Brian Walker The History and Heritage of our Local Forests
Tue 4 19.30 YPS Yk Professor Jackie Akhavan, Explosives: Past, present and future
Thu 6 19.30 FoG NY Dr Andrew Woods, Constantine the Great and the Wold Newton Hoard
Fri 7 19.45 HDAS WY Dr Matthew Townend, Viking Age Yorkshire (Founder's Lecture)
Sat 8 11.00 FHS Sw Richard Wimpenney, Tragedy at Gallipoli
Sat 8 14.00 MS Sw Sylvia Thomas, Riches revealed: medieval archives in the collections of the YAHS
Sat 8 14.30 HAS NY Dr John Kenny, Community archaeology: reaching the parts others cannot reach
Mon 10 19.30 UWFS NY Dr Bill Smith, Captain Turnstill's Men - A company of Craven volunteers in the Great War
Tue 11 19.30 HUN SY Steve Malone, Lidar landscape modelling in the Derwent Valley
Wed 12 19.30 WHS WY Dr Margaret Faull, The National Coal Mining Museum for England: the first thirty years.
Wed 12 19.30 UWHG NY Eric Houlder, History in Loo: the prehistory of the lavatory - the story of the lavatory from prehistoric times to the sixteenth century
Thu 13 11.00 YAHS NY Visit to the Georgian Theatre, Richmond. (Likely to be combined with visits to other places of interest in or near Richmond. Contact Jane Ellis via yas.excursion@gmail.com for details)
Thu 13 19.30 SCHS NY Dr Ian Dewhirst, The Second World War on the Home Front
Sat 15 11.00 IHS Sw Paul Murray Thompson, Matthew Murray and the firm Fenton, Murray & Co
Mon 17 19.30 SAHS NY Michael Hurley History of the Sea Cut
Mon 17 19.15 TS WY Sue Otley-Hughes, Stank Hall Barn, it origins, its history and its future
Mon 17 19.30 IAG NY Dr David Johnson, Quarries, delphs and stone-working in Cumbria and the Pennines
Tue 18 14.00 MDLHG NY Dr David Johnson, The History of Quarrying in the Yorkshire Dales (Note: three linked sessions - see also 20 and 27 September; fee applicable)
Wed 19 19.30 ERAS ER Dr Steve Sherlock, Archaeology of the A1L2B roads scheme in North Yorkshire
Thu 20 19.30 OHS WY Dr David Johnson, Old inns of the Dales
Fri 21 1915 PDAS WY Jenny Stacey, A sniff of snuff – studies, stories and slides of this secretive sensation
Fri 21 19.30 HAHS NY Dr Stephany Leach, Reinterpretation of human remains from the Ryedale Windypits
Sat 22 11.00 YAHS WY Professor Richard Hoyle, Malham: a Craven township in the eighteenth century (The YAHS Collections Lecture) (Note - at the Brotherton Library, University of Leeds)
Mon 24 19.30 UWFS NY Doug Simpson, Update of the Red Kite restoration project
Tue 25 19.30 HUN SY Maureen Carroll, Wine, wheat and weather: Reconstruction of the ancient economy at the Roman imperial estate of Vagnari
Thu 27 19.30 SCHS NY Dr Ian Adams, A history of London's royal palaces
Sat 29 10.00 RAS NY Romans and natives in central Britain(A day conference at the Devonshire Institute, Grassington, BD23 5AA. A joint event with the Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies and the Yorkshire Dales Landscape Research Trust.)
Mon 31 19.30 SAHS NY Megan Clement The Intertidal and Coast Archaeology of the Yorkshire Coast: The CITIZAN Project
November
Tue 1 17.30 IMS WY Joanna Cannon (Professor in the History of Art, Courtauld Institute of Art, University of London), Franciscus Traini pinxit: The Many Authors of an Altarpiece of St Dominic in 14th-Century Pisa. Parkinson Building: Nathan Bodington Council Chamber
Tue 1 19.30 YPS Yk Frank Dobson, Decisions, decisions! Science, budgets and bother: VCJD and blood; Viagra; MMR and autism
Wed 2 19.30 FoG NY Dr Chris Tuckley, A new JORVIK Viking centre: looking forwards, looking back
Thu 3 19.30 UWHG NY Dr David Johnson, North Craven in the Early Medieval Period
Fri 4 19.45 HDAS WY Professor John Collis, Re-thinking the Celts
Tue 8 19.30 HUN SY Clive Waddington, Roman and earlier discoveries at Whirlow Hall
Tue 8 19.30 YPS Yk Dr Matthew Townend, Blizzards of steel: Viking poetry and the battles of Fulford and Stamford Bridge
Wed 9 19.30 WHS WY Dr John Hargreaves, Slavery in Yorkshire:The historical significance and reputation of Richard Oastler who launched the ten-hour factory movement to protect child labour in Yorkshire factories
Thu 10 19.30 SCHS NY Dr Kenneth Jackson, Glasgow: the middle classes and the growth of the Victorian city
Sat 12 11.00 FHS Sw Ann Lightman, Lawnswood Cemetery
Sat 12 11.00 IHS Sw Geoff Snowden, The history and archaeology of the Yearsley Watermill
Sat 12 14.00 MS Sw John Goodchild, The Wakefield Medieval Soke
Cancelled
Sat 12 14.30 HAS NY Professor Joann Fletcher, Ancient Egypt: new research
Mon 14 19.30 UWFS NY Michael Pearson and UWFS Groups, A wildlife survey and group reports
Mon 14 19.30 SAHS NY John Buglass Writing on the Roof: Graffiti at St Oswald's, Filey
Tue 15 14.00 MDLHG NY Oliver Cooper, Revealing Swaledale using Modern Archaeological Techniques
Tue 15 19.30 YPS Yk Dr Mark Roodhouse, "In Racket Town": Exposing organised crime in wartime Leeds, 1941-1945
Wed 16 19.30 ERAS ER Patrick Ottaway, Roman York: New light on an ancient city
Thu 17 19.30 OHS WY Mike Dixon, Trouble at t’Mill: West House Mill, Blubberhouses (Ilkley Arts Festival event and Joint Meeting with The Friends of the Manor House) (Note: venue will be The Sanctuary, Christchurch, Grove Road)
Fri 18 19.15 PDAS WY David Winpenny, A very dangerous work - Gilbert Scott and the restoration of Ripon Cathedral.
Fri 18 19.30 HAHS NY Stuart Harrison, Archaeology and architecture of Byland Abbey
Sat 19 14.00 RAS Sw Paula Ware, A Roman riverside site at Barlby
Mon 21 19.15 TS WY Nicola Pullan, Global shopping in historic Leeds
Mon 21 19.30 IAG NY Dr Mike Winstanley, The era of enclosure ca 1750-1870: topics of Lancashire interest
Tue 22 17.30 IMS WY Chris J. Given-Wilson (Professor of Medieval History, St Andrews Institute of Mediaeval Studies, University of St Andrews), Sorcerers, Bastards, Changelings: Political Smears in Late Medieval England
Tue 22 19.30 HUN SY Gareth Perry, Saxon pottery production in Newark (subject to confirmation)
Thu 24 19.30 SCHS NY John Archer, Settle's First World War conscientious objectors
Mon 28 19.30 UWFS NY Dr George Ingle, Trouble at mill - the story of the 1826 loom weavers' riots in Addingham, Bradford and Gargrave
Mon 28 19.30 SAHS NY David Lamplough Collect Prehistoric Yorkshire: The Lamplough-Lidster Collection
Tue 29 19.30 YPS Yk Professor Joann Fletcher, Ancient Egypt in Yorkshire
December
Thu 1 19.30 FoG NY Dr Steve Sherlock, The archaeology of the A1 road scheme
Thu 1 19.30 UWHG NY
Susan Wrathmell, Why only 54? - A Skipton history in fifty four buildings
Fri 2 19.45 HDAS WY Dr Phil Murgatroyd, The past, present and future of Doggerland
Sat 3 10.30 PRS Sw Annual General Meeting for Yorkshire Quern Survey, followed by lecture (details not yet available)
Sat 3 14.00 PRS Sw Professor Terry O'Connor, New thoughts on animals in prehistoric Yorkshire
Sat 3 15.30 PRS Sw Debbie Hallam, The Bronze Age funerary cups of Northern England
Tue 6 17.30 IMS WY Emilia Jamroziak (Professor of Medieval Religious History, School of History, and Director, Institute for Medieval Studies, University of Leeds) Inaugural Lecture: The Present Mirrored in the Past: Why Interpreting Medieval Monasticism Matters
Thu 8 19.30 SCHS NY David Turner, Eastby Mill and the story of a photograph
Fri 9 19.15 PDAS WY Members' evening with Christmas supper - NB: PDAS members only
Sat 10 11.00 FHS Sw Barbara Dixon, Family myths
Sat 10 14.00 MS Sw Dr Audrey Thorstad, Interaction, daily life, and socialising spaces in early Tudor castles
Sat 10 14.30 HAS NY Dr Penelope Goodman, Roman cities from the outside in - the visitor’s perspective
Mon 12 19.30 UWFS NY Gillian Waters, The harrying of the North
Mon 12 19.30 SAHS NY John Oxley "He will do for you that which no other King has done": Richard III's ambitions for York, Scarborough and the North
Tue 13 19.30 HUN SY Pat Wagner and Jon Bradley (to be confirmed), Encore Pat's postcards (An informal evening with festive refreshments)
Tue 13 19.30 YPS Yk Dr Nick Summerton, Medicine and health care in Roman Britain
Wed 14 19.30 WHS WY Dr Phil and Mrs Pam Judkins lead an open session on, Wood Street: the Heart of Wakefield (Learn about the HLF-funded project and contribute memories over mince pies and wine. Please note venue will be Elizabethan Gallery, Brook Street.)
Thu 15 19.30 OHS WY Trevor Nicolson, Historic Landscape and Gardens at Harewood
Sat 17 11.00 IHS Sw John Meredith, From ten and a quarter to seven foot
Mon 19 19.30 IAG NY Yvonne Luke, The Neolithic Long Mounds of Yorkshire (followed by celebratory drinks and mince pies)
Wed 21 19.30 ERAS ER Chris Casswell, Recent excavations on the south bank of the Humber (title to be confirmed)
January 2017
Mon 9 19.30 UWFS NY Ros Lilley, The Yorkshire Wildlife Trust - projects, development and reserves
Mon 9 19.30 SAHS NY Keith Johnston By, in and on the sea - the activities of Scarborough's visitors
Thu 12 19.30 FoG NY Annual General Meeting, followed by Dr Francis Toase, 1066, the battles before the Battle of Hastings: Fulford and Stamford Bridge
Sat 14 11.00 FHS Sw Muriel Tucker, Twentieth-century underwear
Sat 14 11.00 IHS Sw Dr Rebecca Bowd, Scientific reading, self-education and manufacturing in Georgian Leeds
Sat 14 14.00 MS Sw Dr Elisa Foster, Medieval sculpture in France and York
Mon 16 19.15 TS WY Members’ Evening, with Vine Pemberton Joss: Catherine Buckton, first woman in Leeds Public Life, and Janet Douglas: The Becketts of Meanwood
Tue 17 19.30 HUN SY Tim Cockrell, Remembered places, forgotten pasts: The Don drainage basin in prehistory
Wed 18 19.30 ERAS ER Paula Ware, Recent Discoveries: Iron Age Cemetery, Pocklington, East Yorkshire.
Thu 19 19.30 OHS WY David Winpenny, Sir Edward Lutyens
Thu 19 19.30 WHS WY Kevin Trickett, Transports of Delight: travels on the Orient Express and other stories about trains (Note: change of day and that venue will be Kingswood Suite, Wakefield Town Hall)
Fri 20 19.15 PDAS WY Eric Houlder, The Sutton Hoo ship burials - Saxon royal treasures and buried ships (The Don Lodge Memorial Lecture)
Fri 20 19.30 HAHS NY Susan Harrison, 'An Honest Gyles': the eminent glass panter of York, Henry Gyles, and a window he made in 1699
Sat 21 14.00 RAS Sw David Roberts, A Roman ritual site in Wiltshire
Mon 23 19.30 UWFS NY Members' evening
Mon 23 19.30 SAHS NY Vanessa Milner The Victorian Rag Trade
Thu 26 19.30 SCHS NY Terry Frazier, Studley Royal: the eighteenth-century wonder of the North
February
Thu 2 19.30 UWHG NY Mary Saunders, Walking Through Time – a window onto the prehistory of the Yorkshire Dales
Fri 3 19.45 HDAS WY Speaker and topic to be confirmed - check HDAS website
Mon 6 19.30 SAHS NY Members Evening  
Tue 7 17.30 IMS WY Andrew Jotischky (Professor of Medieval History, Department of History, Royal Holloway, University of London), The Image of the Greek: Western Views of Orthodox Monks and Monasticism in the Later Middle Ages
Wed 8 19.30 WHS WY Ian Roberts, A Stamford Ware pottery kiln in Pontefract: a geographical enigma and a dating dilemma
Thu 9 19.30 SCHS NY Steven Howarth, Craven Territorials 6th Battalion of the Duke of Wellington's Regiment, 1914-1916
Sat 11 11.00 FHS Sw Andrea Hetherington, Leeds oldest firm, Procter & Co (f. 1740)
Sat 11 14.00 MS Sw Professor Sarah Rees Jones, The historic town atlas for York
Cancelled due to ill health
Mon 13 19.30 UWFS NY Simon Warwick, Nosterfield - a stepping stone in the landscape
Tue 14 19.30 HUN SY Tony Willmott, Excavations at Maryport
Wed 15 19.30 ERAS ER Roy Murphy, James Brindley: the first canal engineer
Wed 15 19.30 FoG NY James Lawton, Archaeology and Geophysics in the Commercial Sector: recent projects
Thu 16 19.30 OHS WY Dr Alex Gibson, Houses and Henges: Recent research into the prehistory of Wharfedale and beyond (Benefactors’ Mem'l Lect)
Fri 17 19.15 PDAS WY Dr Steve Sherlock, The archaeology of the A1 Leeming to Barton motorway in North Yorkshire
Fri 17 19.30 HAHS NY Alastair Oswald, Forty years of excavation at Wharram Percy in hindsight: time for a fresh start?
Mon 20 19.15 TS WY Professor Joyce Hill, Medieval Leeds: an illustrated talk
Mon 20 19.30 SAHS NY Robin Lidster Scarborough and Whitby Railway - Ravenscar to Whitby
Tue 21 17.30 IMS WY Judith Jesch (Professor of Viking Studies and Director for the Study of the Viking Age, University of Nottingham), Runes and Verse: The Medialities of Early Scandinavian Poetry
Sat 18 11.00 IHS Sw Carol Cook, The mining and working of jet
Thu 23 19.30 SCHS NY Harold Hoggarth, Lost villages, bridges and tramways
Mon 27 19.30 UWFS NY Yvonne Luke, Neolithic long mounds of the Yorkshire Dales
Tue 28 19.30 HUN SY Arthur Wilson and Pauline Ashcroft, Excavations and landscape survey at Stanlow
March
Thu 2 19.30 UWHG NY Annual General Meeting and Project Round-Up
Fri 3 19.45 HDAS WY Professor Colin Haslegrove, The late Iron Age site at Stanwick, North Yorkshire: A new perspective on the Brigantes
Mon 6 19.30 SAHS NY Jennifer Dunne Star Carr - Early Mesolithic Life Revealed
Tue 7 17.30 IMS WY Oliver H. Creighton (Professor of Archaeology, College of Humanities, University of Exeter), The Archaeology of Anarchy?: Landscapes of War and Status in 12th-Century England
Wed 8 19.30 WHS WY Annual General meeting and members' evening
Thu 9 19.30 SCHS NY Jane Lunnon, Pomegranate and weeping maiden iconography of the village graveyard
Sat 11 11.00 FHS Sw Susan Deal, Victorian crime and policing
Sat 11 11.00 PRS Sw Members' morning - Rachel Wood, A (new) later prehistoric 'hillfort' at Crambeck, North Yorkshire (plus a second speaker to be advised)
Sat 11 14.00 PRS Sw Annual General Meeting, followed by Don Henson, The re-colonisation of the north: early Mesolithic settlers make Star Carr their home
Sat 11 14.00 MS Sw Alyxandra Mattison, Early Medieval Execution in England and the Problem of the North
Mon 13 19.30 UWFS NY Tanya St Pierre, Meadow Links Project: Hay meadows and the species they support in the Yorkshire Dales
Tue 14 19.30 HUN SY Annual General Meeting, followed by Hugh Willmott, Thornton Abbey and Little Carlton
Wed 15 19.30 ERAS ER Dr Kate Giles, The Vicar, the Archbishop and the Antiquarian: the story of Pickering Medieval wall paintings and their Victorian restoration
Thu 16 19.30 OHS WY Jane Lunnon, Under the Crag: investigating the history of Kilnsey
Fri 17 19.15 PDAS WY Jackie Depelle, Signs of the past (in the Leeds area)
Fri 17 19.30 HAHS NY Professor Nicky Milner, Climate change and human occupation at the end of the Ice Age: Star Carr and Flixton Island, North Yorkshire
Sat 18 All day YVBSG To be conf'd Day School and AGM
Sat 18 11.00 IHS Sw Louise Brown, Preserving and promoting Upper Niddersdale's industrial past
Sat 18 14.00 RAS Sw Andrew Fitzpatrick, In the footsteps of Caesar - the archaeology of the first Roman invasions of Britain
Mon 20 19.15 TS WY Stuart Wrathmell, Gone but not forgotten: medieval buildings in the outer precincts of Kirkstall Abbey - an illustrated talk
Mon 20 19.30 SAHS NY Trevor Pearson The Story of Scarborough and its Books
Thu 23 19.30 SCHS NY Anthony Pilling, East Lancashire mills, mill machinery, and engines
Mon 27 19.30 UWFS WY Kevin Illingworth, Vernacular buildings in and around Craven and the Forest of Bowland (Harland Memorial Lecture)
April
Mon 3 19.30 SAHS NY AGM
Tue 4 19.30 HUN SY Fraser Hunter, Worlds in transformation - Celtic art in Roman Britain
Thu 6 19.30 UWHG NY David Joy, Rails Through the Dales
Thu 6 19.30 FoG NY David Random, A new potash mine in North Yorkshire
Fri 7 19.45 HDAS WY Dr Damian Robinson, The shipwrecks and sunken cities of the Canopic Coast of Egypt
Sat 8 11.00 FHS Sw Bill Taylor, Skeleton in the cupboard
Sat 8 14.00 MS Sw Ian Roberts, St Giles, Pontefract, and Wakefield Cathedral (to be confirmed)
Mon 10 19.30 UWFS NY Annual dinner
Wed 12 19.30 WHS WY James Akers, Flames and feathers: Tulips in Wakefield since the 18th century
Thu 13 19.30 SCHS NY John Whitaker, Whitaker's Chocolates Ltd of Skipton
Wed 19 19.30 ERAS ER Megan Clement, The CITiZAN project (update and results)
Thu 20 19.30 OHS WY John Dixon, The Poll Tax and peasants: Pioneers of the textile Industry (Also Annual General Meeting)
Fri 21 19.15 PDAS WY Trevor Moody, The amazing history of Wentworth Woodhouse
Fri 21 19.30 HAHS NY Professor Martin Millett, Aldborough - new research on the Roman town of Isurium Brigantum
Sat 22 10.45 IHS Sw Annual General Meeting plus members' presentations
Mon 24 18.45 TS WY Annual General Meeting followed by a talk by Professor John Chartres: Where the North Sea meets the Atlantic - Leeds in the eighteenth-century.
Mon 24 19.30 UWFS NY Annual General Meeting, plus short President's talk
Mon 24 19.30 SAHS NY Yvonne Boutwood The Work of the Yorkshire Gardens Trust
Thu 27 19.30 SCHS NY Christine Walton, A forgotten First World War disaster
Fri 28 19.15 PDAS WY Annual General Meeting - NB PDAS members only
May
Thu 4 19.30 UWHG NY Dr David Johnson, The Ribblehead Construction Camps. A walk led by Dr Johnson.
Fri 12 - Sun 14 All wk'd YVBSG To be conf'd YVBSG Annual Recording Conference
Sat 13 11.00 FHS Sw Annual General Meeting, followed by Gillian Waters, Medieval genealogy (can you break into it?)
Sat 13 14.00 MS Sw Gary Brannan, York Archbishops' Registers
Sat 20 14.00 RAS Sw Rebecca Griffiths, Recent Roman finds in North and East Yorkshire (followed by Annual General Meeting)
June
Thu 8 19.30 UWHG NY Dr Roger Martlew, Ancient settlement complexes in Upper Wharfedale and Littondale. A walk led by Dr Martlew.
Sat 10 11.00 FHS Sw Kitty Ross, Crime and punishment
July
Thu 6 19.30 UWHG NY Richard Haigh, A visit to Leeds University Brotherton Library's Special Collections (plus examination of specially selected items relating to the Yorkshire Dales)
August
Thu 3 19.30 UWHG NY Louise Brown, A tale of two settlements an exploration of Lodge and Scar, Upper Nidderdale. A walk led by Ms Brown.